Privacy and Data Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) sets out how ArchiPro Limited (“ArchiPro”, “we” or “us”) will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy applies to:

A. the ArchiPro website (“Website”), any related websites or apps, plug-ins and browser extensions that ArchiPro may own and/or operate. This may include social media pages or accounts operated by ArchiPro; and

B. all other services we provide, including advertising, membership and event services,

((A) and (B) above are collectively referred to in this Policy as the “Services”).
“Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). For example, your name, email, address, telephone number, bank account details, payment information, support queries and community comments.

By using the Website or Services or providing us with information, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Policy.


1. CHANGES TO POLICY


This Policy is dated October 2021.  We may change this Policy from time to time by uploading a revised policy on the Website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.  You are encouraged to review the Policy whenever you visit the Website to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.


2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT


2.1. When you visit the Website or use our Services, we may collect the information outlined below, some of which is personal information.  Wherever possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

2.2. Information you provide us: when you use the Website or Services, we may collect personal information provided directly by you such as:

(a) when you register on the Website, you provide registration or account information including your name, username, email or other addresses, password, interests and other profile information;

(b) if you are a registered user, you may submit, post, or create content on the Website or through related Services including photos, pictures, messages, comments, proposals, design boards and reviews;

(c) when you complete an application to use or participate in any Services, the application or your use of, or participation in, the Service may require you to provide personal information (for example, your participation at an ArchiPro event may require your name and contact details);

(d) you may provide us information (for example, your name and email address) when you provide feedback or complete an enquiry form, or when you otherwise communicate with us or other users in relation to the Website or a Service.

If you don’t want to provide us with personal information, you don’t have to, but it might mean you can’t use some parts of the Website or Services.

2.3. Information from others:

We may collect information that others make available to us, such as:

(a) Third party platforms: information from third party platforms (e.g. Google, Facebook or LinkedIn, when you allow those platforms to share information with us or if you link, connect, or log in to your ArchiPro account using a third party service.  Such information includes your registration and profile information from that service.

(b) Other third parties: information about you and your browsing activities received from our advertising, marketing and research service providers;;

(c) Publicly available information: to the extent permitted by law, we may collect information about you that is publicly available;

2.4. Information collected automatically through cookies and tracking technologies: we may use cookies and other tracking technology to automatically collect information.  Cookies and tracking technologies may be used in the following ways:

(a) Operation of Website: to operate the Website or specific features or settings on the Website;

(b) Usage and analytics: we collect information about your interactions with our Services, which may include your IP address, access times, device information (such as browser and operating system), the pages or other content you view, your impressions or engagement with the Services and your searches for products or professionals. We also automatically collect analytics information when you use the Services (such as tracking the number of visitors to the Website the pages you visit, interaction with advertising and other communications as well as third party sites that link to or incorporate the Website/Services), whether or not you are registered or logged in. We may use third party providers in the collection of analytics information. These third parties, such as our advertisers and other users, may also use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information when you use or interact with their sites.  This information may be shared with ArchiPro and used by ArchiPro in the ways set out below under “How we use your information”.

(c) Location: When you use the Services, we may collect different types of information about your general location (such as your general location and your IP address). Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services for applications in the device’s settings menu.

(d) Cookies may be session cookies (which expire when you close your browser) or persistent cookies (which stay on your browser until deleted). Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Google, in particular, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve advertisements on the Website. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve advertisements to users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.


3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

3.1. We use your personal information primarily to operate the Website and provide you the Services, and to manage our Services and our relationship with you. We may also use your personal information in the following ways:

(a) to contact you about your account, registration or use of the Website or Services;

(b) to respond to your enquiries or requests;

(c) to enable you to communicate with other users of our Services;

(d) to personalise your experience on the Website or with our Services;

(e) to market the Website and our Services to you, including customised promotions, marketing or advertising and customised third party advertising (unless you opt out by updating your email preferences or unsubscribing);

(f) to help you publish things on the Website, such as your public profile, feedback and comments;

(g) to improve the Website and the Services we provide;

(h) if applicable, to engage with third party payment processors to bill and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions (ArchiPro does not collect or store credit card information. This is held by our third party payment processors);

(i) to provide feedback to professionals and product providers using our Services;

(j) to create and provide analytics information (on an anonymised and/or aggregated basis) to other users of the Services (such as professionals and product providers);

(k) to detect and prevent any fraud or malicious activity;

(l) to enforce compliance with our agreements with you (for example, under our Standard Terms of Service, Advertising Terms or Event Terms) or otherwise protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim;

(m) to administer the Website and Services for internal business administration (for example, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes);

(n) to back-up our systems and to improve the security of the Website;

(o) to ensure we comply with the law, including disclosures authorised under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the “Privacy Act”);

(p) for any other purpose authorised by you.


4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION


4.1. We may disclose your information:

(a) to any person authorised by you (including to product suppliers or other professionals where you submit an enquiry form to such person via the Website);

(b) to other users of the Website or Services, where the nature of the Service is such that your information is intended to be made publicly available (for example, personal information disclosed by a professional or product provider through advertising);

(c) to other users of the Website or Services, where you have chosen to share that information through a functionality of the Website or Service;

(d) to our third party service providers that support the Website and Services, as reasonably needed for the uses described in this Policy. This may include any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the Website or Services;

(e) to other third parties and/or users of the Services for the purposes of statistical, industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes (where the information is anonymised and/or aggregated and is not personal information). This may include disclosure of analytics information (in a form that is anonymised and does not directly identify you) to users (such as professionals and product suppliers) of the Services.

(f) to our third party payment processors;

(g) to another company within the ArchiPro group;

(h) to regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties if required to comply with applicable laws or regulations;

(i) for the purposes of exercising, establishing or defending our legal rights, or investigating, protecting against or preventing, fraud or unauthorised transactions; and

(j) to any actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisors) in connection with an actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business.


4.3. ArchiPro is a New Zealand-incorporated company. However, a business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean we transfer your personal information to a service provider in another country. We will only transfer such information:


(a) if we have reasonable grounds to believe that the overseas service provider is subject to laws which provide comparable safeguards as the Privacy Act, or agrees to be bound by comparable safeguards (for example, this may include where we transfer data to a cloud storage provider that acts as our agent); or

(b) if we have expressly informed you that the overseas service provider may not be required to protect the information in a way that provides comparable safeguards, and have obtained your authorisation to the disclosure on that basis.


5. INFORMATION AND DATA SECURITY


5.1. We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Only authorised staff of ArchiPro (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

5.2. While we employ reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security safeguards to protect against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse of personal information, we cannot 100% guarantee the security of your personal information.


6. EXTERNAL LINKS


6.1. The Website contains links to third party websites. We do not control, endorse or accept liability for the content of any third party website. If you interact with them, you may provide information directly to the third party concerned. We suggest you review the privacy policies and legal terms of any linked websites before you provide any personal information on those sites.


7. RETENTION OF INFORMATION


7.1. The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you or other users of our Website and/or Services with a Service or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements). We will keep your information for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, unless we are required by law to hold it longer.

7.2. Please note that copies of information that you have updated, modified, or deleted may remain in our systems for a period of time, and we may maintain copies of this information as part of our business records.


8. ACCESS TO, AND CORRECTION OF, PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER FEEDBACK


8.1. You can manage your information in the following ways:

(a) you may review and update the account information we hold about you (such as your email address, password and other contact details) by logging into to your account and updating it in your account profile;

(b) you can manage your privacy options on the Settings page of your account profile (e.g. by unsubscribing from certain advertising emails and managing your notification preferences).

8.2. Subject to certain legal exceptions, you have the rights to request access to or corrections, amendments or updates to, any of your personal information.

8.3. If you wish to exercise these rights or if you have any queries or feedback about your privacy or this Policy, you can contact us at info@archipro.co.nz. In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it.

8.4. In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

8.5. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Privacy Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Privacy Act, see www.privacy.org.nz. If you have any other questions or comments about this Privacy Policy you can contact us at info@archipro.co.nz.